Get started16 Searchwood Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Warlingham (CR6 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £800,000.
16 Searchwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
A two-storey rear extension and alterations to the roof of the existing rear extension to change the flat roof to a gable. Re-modelling of the ground and first floor spaces internally along with external changes including alterations to ground floor side openings, remodel of the existing front porch to add a gabled roof with rooflights, a new front door and side lights, and the addition of a small window and applied decorative timber to the second floor gable.
16 Searchwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Searchwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,479
Street avg £5,001
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westview Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR6 9BA: £760,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CR6 9PF
Closest school
1.0 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB