Get started1 Reeves Rest is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 685 m² (around 7373 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 685 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £2,600,000 in September 2020.
1 Reeves Rest's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Reeves Rest was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,843,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£2,600,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 1 Reeves Rest stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £5,387
Floor Area
685 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
18 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£2,600,000
+191.8%over 19 years14 June 2001
£891,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3SH: £1,150,000 (2024–2020).
1 Reeves Rest Cottages High Road Chipstead Coulsdon
Sold Sept 2024
Marksland High Road Chipstead Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2024
3 Reeves Rest Cottages High Road Chipstead Coulsdon
Sold Oct 2022
4 Reeves Rest High Road Chipstead Coulsdon
Sold Sept 2020
2 Reeves Rest Cottages High Road Chipstead Coulsdon
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
27.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CR5 3LX
Glebe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Royal Alexandra and Albert School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.