Get started1 Old Oak Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3PG). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,247,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,065,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Old Oak Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 1 Old Oak Avenue in 2024.
New front walls and gates.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,065,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Old Oak Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,977
Street avg £5,486
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Chipstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Small rear ground floor extension, first floor side extension, loft conversion with new dormers. General internal and elevation adjustments. Variation of condition 1 of 22/00894/HHOLD- A modified rear glazing system behind the new stair and an additional dormer at the front is wanted
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2021Most recent
£1,065,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3PG: £945,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CR5 3NW
Closest school
1.5 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB