Get started3 Old Oak Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3PG). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 134 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £945,000.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 3 Old Oak Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension.(Drg No. 1 - 5)
3 Old Oak Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,030,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£945,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
3 Old Oak Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,052
Street avg £5,326
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Chipstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

14 August 2024Most recent
£945,000
+177.9%over 23 years22 September 2000
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3PG: £989,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
CR5 3AY
Closest school
1.5 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB