Get started4 Charles Howell Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3JX). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 169 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 34 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £900,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 4 Charles Howell Drive is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Horse Chestnut - Fell (TPO no. 25, 1993)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£930,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 3 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 4 Charles Howell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,325
Street avg £4,934
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Crawford Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

2 x Horse Chestnut in rear garden to have a 2 metre crown reduction. (TPO 25, 1993)
19 April 2022Most recent
£900,000
+13.9%over 2 years10 September 2019
£789,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3JX: £809,995 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
CR5 3YF
Closest school
0.7 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB