Get started29 Charles Howell Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3JX). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £920,000.
Latest sale on 29 Charles Howell Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£988,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 3 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 3 years.
29 Charles Howell Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,894
Street avg £4,946
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Crawford Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£920,000
+14.3%over 2 years27 October 2020
£804,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3JX: £809,995 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
CR5 3LX
Closest school
0.7 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB