Get started2 Courage Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3HW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2019) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £630,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Courage Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 2 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Courage Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,207
Street avg £5,231
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crawford Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£630,000
+5.9%over 1 year20 December 2019
£594,995
Median price across the last 4 sales in CR5 3HW: £597,995 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
CR5 3YF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB