Get started21 Brighton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 795 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 35.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Brighton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
Price for 21 Brighton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£273,400
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
21 Brighton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,702
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2015Most recent
£273,400
+36.7%over 5 years18 June 2010
£200,000
+14.3%over 5 years9 November 2004
£175,000
+288.9%over 9 years27 August 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EJ: £420,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CR5 3FF
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.