Get started3 Birchfield Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 22.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
3 Birchfield Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 3 Birchfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

10 March 2016Most recent
£300,000
+84.6%over 10 years15 September 2005
£162,500
+51.9%over 4 years2 July 2001
£107,000
+43.6%over 3 years2 July 1998
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2SJ: £310,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR5 2PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.