Get started29 Birchfield Close is a mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Birchfield Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 29 Birchfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,693
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2021Most recent
£325,000
5 October 2018
£325,000
+71.1%over 7 years20 June 2011
£189,950
+146.7%over 12 years17 August 1998
£77,000
+40.0%over 1 year30 August 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2SJ: £310,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.