Get started50 Birchfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 16.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £295,000.
50 Birchfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 8 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 8 years.
50 Birchfield Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,709
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

20 May 2020Most recent
£295,000
+65.7%over 8 years3 April 2012
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2SJ: £316,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR5 2SY
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB