Get started1 Beechwood Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2PE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 4th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2021 for £262,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 3 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 3 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Beechwood Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,441
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£262,000
+6.9%over 2 years8 November 2018
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2PE: £315,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR5 2NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Smitham Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB