Get started17 Beechwood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 2PE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 17 Beechwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,531
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Avenue East — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

10 July 2017Most recent
£290,000
+58.9%over 4 years18 April 2013
£182,500
-3.9%over 4 years23 July 2008
£190,000
+25.8%over 3 years26 August 2004
£151,000
+16.6%over 11 months19 September 2003
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2PE: £307,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR5 2SY
Closest school
0.8 km
Smitham Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.