Get started11 Birchfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 2SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 17% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £300,000.
11 Birchfield Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 11 Birchfield Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
11 Birchfield Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,924
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

10 March 2023Most recent
£300,000
-3.2%10 March 2023
£310,000
+59.0%over 15 years3 September 2007
£195,000
+91.2%over 5 years14 August 2002
£102,000
+94.3%over 5 years30 August 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 2SJ: £316,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CR5 2PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.