Get started17 Fairdene Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1RD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 11.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £562,000.
17 Fairdene Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£562,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 17 Fairdene Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,845
Street avg £4,083
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downs Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

21 August 2018Most recent
£562,000
+67.8%over 6 years20 July 2012
£335,000
+69.6%over 10 years21 September 2001
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1RD: £500,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CR5 1SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.