Get started25 Fairdene Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1RD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 127.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2024 for £600,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Fairdene Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 29 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 25 Fairdene Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £3,927
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downs Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£600,000
+110.5%over 18 years27 October 2006
£285,000
+14.0%over 2 years1 October 2004
£250,000
+224.7%over 8 years9 April 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1RD: £500,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CR5 1PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.