Get started23 Fairdene Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1RD). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £470,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Fairdene Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
23 Fairdene Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,519
Street avg £4,119
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downs Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2020Most recent
£470,000
+62.1%over 10 years28 August 2009
£290,000
+21.8%over 6 years15 August 2003
£238,000
+217.3%over 7 years30 November 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1RD: £562,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CR5 1PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.