Get started6 Austin Close is a two-bedroom property in Coulsdon (CR5 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Austin Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2021
Price for 6 Austin Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Austin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £4,281
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

16 June 2016Most recent
£280,000
+40.0%over 2 years3 March 2014
£200,000
+11.1%over 2 years2 December 2011
£180,000
+200.0%over 14 years20 May 1997
£60,000
-4.0%13 December 1996
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1JT: £285,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR5 1NZ
The Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Keston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.