Get started3 Austin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Austin Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2022
3 Austin Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 9 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 3 Austin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,250
Street avg £4,069
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£315,000
+7.7%over 4 years15 September 2017
£292,500
+2.6%over 1 year31 August 2016
£285,000
+83.9%over 3 years18 February 2013
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1JT: £269,950 (2019–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CR5 1NZ
The Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Keston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.