Get started5 Austin Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 41.1% above the 2011 sale price. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Austin Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
5 Austin Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,913
Street avg £4,653
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

7 October 2011Most recent
£183,500
+9.9%over 5 years20 March 2006
£167,000
+51.8%over 4 years5 November 2001
£110,000
+15.9%over 1 year26 April 2000
£94,950
+32.8%over 1 year15 September 1998
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1JT: £285,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR5 1NZ
The Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Keston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.