Get started7 Austin Close is a semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Austin Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 7 Austin Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,741
Street avg £4,196
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£275,000
+65.7%over 4 years8 June 2015
£166,000
+6.4%19 January 2015
£156,000
+132.8%over 16 years26 June 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1JT: £285,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR5 1BR
The Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Keston Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.