Get started31 Canons Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
At 147 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 23 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £840,000 is 13.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £740,000.
31 Canons Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Canons Hill is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,034
Street avg £5,030
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

28 October 2020Most recent
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1HB: £680,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CR5 1PX
Old Coulsdon / Tudor Rose — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB