Get started25 Canons Hill is a two-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £689,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£749/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2021 for £605,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Alterations, erection of an addtional storey and two storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£689,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 25 Canons Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,067
Street avg £4,892
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Alterations, erection of replacement garage and a single storey rear and side extension
20 April 2021Most recent
£605,000
+90.3%over 17 years23 July 2003
£318,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1HB: £685,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CR5 1PF
Old Coulsdon / Tudor Rose — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Coulsdon CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB