Get started53 Chaldon Way is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £858,000 is 17.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2018 for £728,000.
53 Chaldon Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single/two storey side/rear extension and alterations to roof
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£858,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£728,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 53 Chaldon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,124
Street avg £3,497
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradmore Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 May 2018Most recent
£728,000
+155.4%over 12 years21 October 2005
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DJ: £410,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CR5 1DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB