Get started46 Chaldon Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £729,000 is 13.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £640,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
46 Chaldon Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 46 Chaldon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,290
Street avg £4,516
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaldon Way Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 October 2019Most recent
£640,000
+62.0%over 8 years22 September 2011
£395,000
+60.6%over 10 years10 August 2001
£246,000
+34.5%over 2 years21 April 1999
£182,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DB: £595,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR5 1EZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.