Get started32 Chaldon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 27.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £550,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 32 Chaldon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,661
Street avg £4,569
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaldon Way Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 September 2020Most recent
£550,000
+57.1%over 13 years30 November 2006
£350,000
+14.6%over 2 years28 April 2004
£305,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1DB: £595,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CR5 1HG
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Byron. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.