Get started8 Lacey Green is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 is 39.2% above the 2021 sale price. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £530,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 8 Lacey Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 11 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 8 Lacey Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,994
Street avg £4,817
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£530,000
+35.9%over 6 years19 August 2014
£389,950
+56.0%over 4 years26 March 2010
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1BL: £336,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CR5 1EZ
Lacey Green / Goodenough Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.