Get started2 Lacey Green is a two-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £475,000 — fresh data. At 72 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
2 Lacey Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
2 Lacey Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,597
Street avg £4,217
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£475,000
+90.0%over 12 years28 August 2013
£250,000
+2.0%over 2 years12 November 2010
£245,000
+5.6%over 3 years23 November 2006
£232,000
+93.3%over 7 years25 March 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1BL: £362,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR5 1NZ
Lacey Green / Goodenough Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oasis Academy Coulsdon. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.