Get started17 Ashbourne Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 30.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Ashbourne Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 17 Ashbourne Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodplace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£325,000
+34.6%over 8 years24 April 2008
£241,500
+72.5%over 6 years13 March 2002
£140,000
+95.8%over 4 years9 July 1997
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AR: £310,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CR5 1AR
Closest school
1.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.