Get started6 Ashbourne Close is a mid-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 31% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Ashbourne Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 6 Ashbourne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodplace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2019Most recent
£290,000
+9.4%22 October 2019
£265,000
+10.4%over 9 years30 April 2010
£240,000
+152.8%over 11 years4 June 1998
£94,950
+35.6%over 2 years1 September 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AR: £365,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.