Get started11 Ashbourne Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £451,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Ashbourne Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£451,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 11 Ashbourne Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,244
Street avg £3,237
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodplace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£451,000
+80.4%over 10 years20 December 2012
£250,000
+4.2%over 5 years21 May 2007
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AR: £310,000 (2019–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CR5 1HW
Closest school
1.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.