Get started13 Ashbourne Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coulsdon (CR5 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 31.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations and use of garage as habitable room and erection of single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 13 Ashbourne Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodplace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

11 December 2018Most recent
£310,000
+29.2%over 10 years29 February 2008
£240,000
+11.1%over 2 years30 September 2005
£216,000
+66.2%over 4 years6 April 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 1AR: £365,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR5 1NZ
Closest school
1.1 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.