Get started5a is a four-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 5UN). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 19.4% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £538,700 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 9 EPCs).
5a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£538,700
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 5a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,932
Street avg £4,304
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension measuring 3.8 metres deep, with a maximum height of 3 metres and an eaves height of 3 metres. (Notification of a Proposed Larger Home Extension)
27 June 2019Most recent
£538,700
+8.8%over 3 years16 December 2015
£495,000
+52.1%over 6 years12 February 2009
£325,500
+10.3%over 6 years30 September 2002
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5UN: £775,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR3 5ZG
Macaulay Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
de Stafford School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.