Get started19 Avenue Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5TR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 901 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £515,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 13 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
19 Avenue Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2022
Erection of rear dormer window, in connection with loft conversion.
Price for 19 Avenue Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 19 Avenue Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,155
Street avg £4,841
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

9 December 2021Most recent
£515,000
+63.5%over 9 years5 July 2012
£315,000
+115.8%over 11 years20 December 2000
£146,000
+41.1%over 2 years27 February 1998
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5TR: £547,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CR3 5EP
Westway Common — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.