Get started13 Avenue Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5TR). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £545,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Avenue Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
13 Avenue Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,946
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear elevation
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear elevation.
11 January 2024Most recent
£545,000
+220.6%over 22 years30 May 2001
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5TR: £547,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CR3 5GE
Westway Common — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB