Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 59). The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £225,000.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,327
Street avg £3,324
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2023Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5TP: £245,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR3 5TP
Hambledon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB