Get started3a is a six-bedroom detached house in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, solar panel installation and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2023 for £932,500.
3a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 3a.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of 2-storey front extension & first floor side extension. erection of pitched roof over front canopy & conversion of garage into habitable room.
Latest sale on 3a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£938,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£932,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
3a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,505
Street avg £4,334
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of 8 pvu solar panels to front roof slope and 8 pvu solar panels to rear flat roof.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2023Most recent
£932,500
+90.3%over 11 years13 July 2012
£490,000
+96.0%over 13 years30 June 1999
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5DE: £575,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CR3 5DE
Chaldon Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.