Get started17 Downsway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 14.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Downsway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2020
17 Downsway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Downsway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,568
Street avg £4,298
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maple Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£407,500
+63.0%over 6 years12 August 2010
£249,999
+9.6%over 7 years14 November 2002
£228,000
+72.7%over 2 years28 July 2000
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0EW: £424,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Kenley Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.