Get started3 Hillbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 sits 65% above the 2008 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2022
3 Hillbury Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 11 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 11 years.
3 Hillbury Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

30 April 2008Most recent
£220,000
+7.3%over 1 year13 March 2007
£205,000
+17.1%over 1 year16 December 2005
£175,000
+25.9%over 3 years19 April 2002
£139,000
+73.9%over 2 years9 July 1999
£79,950
+29.0%over 2 years4 April 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0ER: £240,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.