Get started5 Hillbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0ER). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Hillbury Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 5 Hillbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,278
Street avg £3,040
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whyteleafe Tavern — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 August 2025Most recent
£385,000
+120.0%over 14 years19 November 2010
£175,000
+38.9%over 6 years16 March 2004
£126,000
+40.0%over 1 year7 May 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0ER: £195,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.