Get started30 Mosslea Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £487,500 in August 2023.
Erection of gable end roof extensions with dormer extension in rear roof slope
30 Mosslea Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 30 Mosslea Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,540
Street avg £4,166
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

1 August 2023Most recent
£487,500
+103.1%over 14 years19 December 2008
£240,000
+179.1%over 13 years22 September 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DP: £500,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CR3 0EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Kenley Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.