Get started8 Mosslea Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £603,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Mosslea Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Mosslea Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey rear and first floor side extensions
Latest sale on 8 Mosslea Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£603,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
8 Mosslea Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,486
Street avg £4,174
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Alterations to existing rear extension to include increase in height of wall and replacement roof
29 September 2022Most recent
£603,500
+7.8%over 1 year15 December 2020
£560,000
+124.9%over 17 years15 October 2003
£249,000
+57.6%over 3 years26 May 2000
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0DP: £412,500 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CR3 0DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Kenley Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.