Get started8 Edgeworth Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2022 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Edgeworth Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 8 Edgeworth Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,674
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2022Most recent
£215,000
+4.9%over 5 years31 March 2017
£205,000
+10.8%over 2 years9 January 2015
£185,000
+23.3%over 7 years13 June 2007
£150,000
+17.6%over 2 years16 September 2004
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BW: £261,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0ET
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.