Get started5 Edgeworth Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 41st smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £273,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Edgeworth Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 5 Edgeworth Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,845
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2024Most recent
£273,000
+2.6%over 7 years15 May 2017
£266,000
+51.6%over 9 years29 November 2007
£175,500
+30.0%over 4 years29 October 2003
£134,950
+81.8%29 October 2003
£74,222
-34.0%over 1 year2 August 2002
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BW: £261,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.