Get started3 Edgeworth Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 70 m² this is the 18th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 32.1% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £189,263 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
3 Edgeworth Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 15 years.
£189,263
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,704
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£189,263
+8.2%over 14 years27 October 2006
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BW: £261,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB