Get started12 Edgeworth Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 71 m² this is the 41st smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 12 Edgeworth Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
12 Edgeworth Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2016Most recent
£280,000
+80.6%over 6 years29 October 2009
£155,000
+5.8%over 4 years20 May 2005
£146,500
+22.1%over 2 years7 March 2003
£120,000
+29.7%over 1 year28 September 2001
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BW: £261,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.