Get started12 Alpha Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 15th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in December 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 245.2% above the 1998 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 56.3% below the postcode norm.
12 Alpha Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 3 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 12 Alpha Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £3,257
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 1998Most recent
£67,500
+28.6%over 3 years29 August 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BU: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 0ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.