Get started8 Alpha Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £217,800 — fresh data.
Price for 8 Alpha Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£217,800
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 8 Alpha Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,755
Street avg £3,081
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

2 December 2024Most recent
£217,800
+144.9%over 24 years1 December 2000
£88,950
+95.5%over 3 years22 August 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BU: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.