Get startedLittle Grange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 846 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 79 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Little Grange, where floor areas span 66–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Little Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
Little Grange is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,691
Street avg £3,889
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Court Bushes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

12 May 2017Most recent
£289,950
+18.3%over 2 years6 May 2015
£245,000
+16.7%over 7 years10 December 2007
£210,000
+37.3%over 6 years12 September 2001
£153,000
+10.5%over 1 year30 June 2000
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BQ: £625,000 (2023–2021).
9a Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Dec 2023
Birdhurst 4 21 Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Mar 2023
9 Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Oct 2022
Little Grange Flat 3 15 Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Aug 2022
Little Grange Flat 8 15 Portley Wood Road Whyteleafe
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR3 0ED
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.