Get startedValley Heights is a two-bedroom detached house in Whyteleafe (CR3 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 696 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 65 m² this is the 8th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in Valley Heights, where floor areas span 32–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 64.1% above the 2011 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Valley Heights's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2019
Valley Heights valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.1% per year over 6 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -7.1% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for Valley Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,629
Street avg £5,394
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

19 October 2011Most recent
£170,000
-37.0%over 6 years8 July 2005
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 0BD: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CR3 0AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whyteleafe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.